Cookie Statement

Genzyme Europe B.V. considers it important for you to enjoy optimal use of this website. This is why we like to adapt the content of the website (www.ms-mindset.be) to your personal preferences. To achieve this, we use various techniques, such as cookies, scripts, pixels, SDKs and similar technologies (hereinafter referred to as « cookies »).

1. Introduction

In this statement regarding cookies, we would like to explain to you what cookies are, which cookies we use and how you can accept or reject cookies.

Genzyme Europe B.V. (located at Paasheuvelweg 25, 1105 BP Amsterdam, The Netherlands) is responsible for ensuring the processing of personal data in accordance with data protection and electronic communications legislation, including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, the ePrivacy directive and any Belgian law that implements it (including the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications).

2. What are cookies?

The website (www.ms-mindset.be) uses « cookies ».

Cookies are small files that are installed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application.

A) What types of cookies are there?

Depending on the party placing cookies, a distinction may be made between:

  • First party cookies are cookies placed and managed by Sanofi Belgium NV.
  • Third party cookies are cookies placed or managed by a third party. When placing third party cookies, certain information is shared with the third party.

B) How long do cookies last?

Depending on the duration of the cookies, a distinction may be made between:

  • Temporary cookies that are temporarily stored in your browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you close the browser.
  • Permanent cookies that remain on your computer or mobile device, even if the browser or application is closed. These cookies remain on your device until a predetermined end date is reached, a new cookie is installed, or you delete a cookie from your device.

C) Which cookies does Genzyme Europe B.V.  use and for what purpose?

Cookies can be divided into different categories.

Genzyme Europe B.V. distinguishes 3 types of cookies:

  • Essential cookies ensure the proper functioning of this website. These cookies are always placed because they are essential to ensure proper functioning of the website. No authorisation is required to place these cookies. These cookies cannot be rejected.
  • Analysis cookies that are used to analyse the use and user of the website. These cookies help us improve the design, structure, functionalities and/or user experience of a website. These cookies are placed on the basis of your consent.
  • Targeting cookies are specifically designed to collect information about you on your device in order to show you advertisements based on relevant topics that interest you. These cookies are placed on the basis of your consent.

More information can be found in the detailed list of cookies.

Essential cookies

Name of cookie

Party

For what purpose does Sanofi use this information?

For a maximum duration

OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent

First party cookies

We use essential cookies because they are necessary

365 days

OptanonConsent, OptanonAlertBoxClosed

First party cookies

We use essential cookies because they are necessary

365 days

 

Analysis cookies

Name of cookie

Party

For what purpose does Sanofi use this information?

For a maximum duration

_gat_UA-118277056-24, _ga, _gid, _gat_UA-118277056-8

First party cookies

We use Analysis cookies because we need analytics to measure the performance of the website
https://policies.google.com/privacy

0 days, 730 days, 1 day, 0 days

 

Targeting cookies 

Name of cookie

Party

For what purpose does Sanofi use this information?

For a maximum duration

GPS, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YS

Third party cookies (Youtube)

We use targeting cookies to display Youtube videos.
https://policies.google.com/privacy

0 days, 180 days, session

IDE, test_cookie

Third party cookie (doubleclick.net)

We use targeting cookies to display the pop-up in order to manage cookies.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

390 days, 0 days

 

3. Why does Genzyme Europe B.V. use cookies?

We mainly use cookies to offer you a website that functions correctly.
We may also use cookies to map your behaviour on the website. In this way, we can improve the website for all visitors and better adapt it to your interests.
Finally, we also use cookies to improve your user experience.
 
4. How can you manage the use of cookies?

During your first visit to the site, you may accept or reject all or some cookies.
You can then adjust your choice by clicking on cookie settings in the menu bar of the footer.

5. And your privacy?

If Genzyme Europe B.V. collects personal data via cookies, this is always done in accordance with the privacy statement.

We also recommend that you carefully read the privacy statement. The privacy and cookie statement form a whole.

In our privacy statement, you can find out which personal data (as defined below) is processed on using the website, how this data is collected, what is the legal basis for the processing and to whom this data is or may be disclosed. You can also find information about how to exercise your rights or what to do if you have questions about the processing of your personal data.

6. Who can you contact if you have any queries or complaints?

If you have any queries after reading our cookie statement, we recommend that you contact our local data protection officer.

You can do so by sending an email to privacy.nl@sanofi.com or by sending a letter to Sanofi, for the attention of the data protection officer, Paasheuvelweg 25, 1105 BP Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
You also have the right to submit a query or complaint to your local data protection authority if you think that Sanofi is not respecting your privacy.

The competent authority for Belgium is the Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be) You can contact them by sending an email to  contact@apd-gba.be or by sending a letter to the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

7. Updates to this cookie statement

As we update our cookie statement, we will provide the updated version.
If we change the way your personal data is processed, we will give you the opportunity to take note of it.

Cookie statement – version 1 – 11 February 2021

Thank you for your feedback!